Beta Hydroxy Acid
With increasing research into what causes wrinkles and the effects of photoaging, the use of hydroxy acids has increased greatly in popularity. There are two types of hydroxy acids - alpha and beta. Alpha Hydroxy Acids are exfoliants derived from fruit and milk sugars such as glycolic acid
produced from sugar cane and lactic acid produced from milk. There is
only one beta hydroxy acid - salicylic acid.
How Beta Hydroxy Acid Works Beta hydroxy acid works mainly as an exfoliant. It causes the cells of the epidermis (outer layers of skin)
to become "unglued" allowing the dead skin cells to slough off, making
room for regrowth of new skin. Beta hydroxy acid is reported to improve
wrinkling, roughness, and mottled pigmentation of photodamaged skin after at least 6 months of daily application as well as bind to oils on the surface of the skin improving the matte finish of the skins surface. Beta hydroxy acid found
in skin-care products works best in a concentration of 1% to 2% and at
a pH of 3 to 4. The Difference Between Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Acids
The main difference between alpha hydroxy acids and beta hydroxy acid
is their lipid (oil) solubility. Alpha hydroxy acids are water soluble
only, while beta hydroxy acid is lipid (oil) soluble. This means that
beta hydroxy acid is able to penetrate into the pore which contains
sebum and exfoliate the dead skin cells that are built up inside the
pore. Because of this difference in properties, beta hydroxy acid is
better used on oily skin with comedones (blackheads and whiteheads). Alpha hydroxy acids are better used on thickened, sun-damaged skin where breakouts are not a problem. Beta Hydroxy Acid and Irritation
Beta hydroxy acid appears to be less irritating than alpha hydroxy acid
even though it penetrates deeper into the pore. This occurs because
salicylic acid is derived from acetylsalicylic acid, or aspirin.
Aspirin has anti-inflammatory properties, and salicylic acid retains
many of these anti-inflammatory properties. Despite this fact, beta
hydroxy acid can still cause skin irritation. Symptoms of irritation
include redness, burning, itching, pain, and possibly scarring. People
with darker colored skin are at a higher risk of scarring pigment
changes with beta hydroxy acid. Using a Beta Hydroxy Acid
Beta hydroxy acid is found in a variety of skin care products including
moisturizers, cleansers, eye cream, sunscreen, and foundations. Here
are some guidelines to use when trying to decide which hydroxy acid
formulation to use: - It is best to pick one product that
contains the proper formulation of beta hydroxy acid to use as your
exfoliant, and then choose other skin care products or cosmetics that
don't contain hydroxy acids to reduce the likelihood of skin
irritation.
- Using beta hydroxy acid in a moisturizer base may be the best combination of products.
-
Cleansers containing beta hydroxy acid are not very effective because
the beta hydroxy acid must be absorbed in the skin to work. Cleansers
are washed off before this absorption occurs.
- At this time
there are no effective products that combine beta hydroxy acid and
sunscreen, because sunscreen is not stable at the pH required to make
the beta hydroxy acid effective.
- Sunscreen MUST be applied liberally when using a beta hydroxy acid product. The sunscreen should have an SPF of at least 30 for UVB protection (burning rays) and contain avobenzone, titanium dioxide, or zinc oxide for UVA protection (aging rays).
- Beta hydroxy acid works best in a concentration of 1% to 2% and at a pH of 3 to 4.
-
Unfortunately, cosmetic manufacturers are not required to pH
information on the label. The only way to know for sure the pH of a
product is to test with a pH strip.
-
Unlike alpha hydroxy acid that must be listed in the top 3 ingredients
to indicate the appropriate concentration, beta hydroxy acid can be
listed in the middle or even towards the bottom of the ingredient list
because it is effective at lower concentrations.
|